Advertisement

Water boil advisory lifted in Albemarle County

Repairs underway to fix a water main break on Camelot drive in Albemarle County.
Repairs underway to fix a water main break on Camelot drive in Albemarle County.(WVIR)
Published: Aug. 18, 2020 at 7:55 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

ALBEMARLE COUNTY, Va. (WVIR) - A “boil water advisory” is lifted for the 29 North area of Albemarle County above the North Fork Rivanna River Crossing.

This includes the Camelot, Briarwood and North Pines neighborhoods. A water main break had prompted the advisory as a precaution.

The Albemarle County Service Authority says the water has been tested and found safe.

Albemarle County Service Authority release August 18:

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY FOR CUSTOMERS OF THE 29 NORTH AREA ABOVE THE NORTH FORK RIVANNA RIVER CROSSING

Including Camelot, Briarwood, North Pines

Due to a water main break on Camelot Drive, low pressures occurred in the water system. As a precaution, the following Albemarle County Service Authority customers were advised to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking or alternatively use bottle water. Areas covered by the advisory were:

Briarwood North Pines Camelot

Austin Drive Lonicera Way St. Ives Road

Briarwood Drive Ilex Court Camelot Drive

Blue Jay Way Wisteria Drive Merlin Court

Wren Court Nandina Court Jester Lane

Oriole Court Vibernum Drive Dorset Court

Hummingbird Lane Abelia Way Barnsdale Road

Whitney Court Mahonia Drive

Heather Court Forsythia Lane

Sparrow Lane Sunset Drive

Meadowlark Court Piney Mountain Road

Silkwood Court

Pocoson Wood Court

Jersey Pine Ridge

Elm Tree Knoll

Elm Tree Court

Boulder View Road

The Albemarle County Service Authority is pleased to report that water service has been fully restored and subsequent water quality testing shows the water quality to be safe.

THE BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS LIFTED, and it is no longer necessary to boil your water before using. The following measures are strongly encouraged at this time:

· Empty and clean your automatic ice makers and water chillers.

· Service connections with a water softener/cartridge filters should be run through a regeneration cycle or other procedures recommended by the manufacturer.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience. Please contact our office at (434) 977-4511 if problems persist or if you have any questions. You may also visit our web site at www.serviceauthority.org for additional information or on Facebook or Twitter.

Copyright 2020 WVIR. All rights reserved.