Tuesday’s High School Basketball playoff scores & highlights

High School basketball playoff scores & highlights from across Central Virginia on Tuesday, February 25th.

Tuesday's high school basketball scores & highlights

VHSL BOYS

Class 5, Region D Semifinals

  • Albemarle 51, William Fleming 47

Class 3, Region B Quarterfinals

  • Armstrong 74, Maggie L. Walker GS 44
  • Manassas Park 63, Goochland 61
  • Skyline 60, William Monroe 54
  • Woodstock Central 63, James Monroe 35

Class 3, Region C Semifinals

  • LCA 53, Charlottesville 49
  • Western Albemarle 56, Spotswood 54

Class 2, Region B Quarterfinals

  • Buckingham County 61, Strasburg 36
  • East Rockingham 77, Clarke County 55
  • Staunton 96, Page County 86
  • Stuarts Draft 90, Buffalo Gap 75

Class 1, Region B Quarterfinals

  • Carver Academy 78, Rappahannock County 46
  • Cumberland 62, Altavista 54
  • Riverheads 55, Franklin 42

VISAA BOYS

Division I, First Round

  • Benedictine 63, St. Christopher’s 61
  • Bishop Ireton 70, Flint Hill School 63
  • Cape Henry Collegiate 62, Potomac School 46
  • St. Anne’s-Belfield 89, St. John Paul the Great 76

Division II, First Round

  • Miller School 73, Norfolk Christian School 61
  • Nansemond-Suffolk 70, Atlantic Shores Christian 52
  • Steward School 73, Va. Episcopal 65

Division III, First Round

  • Amelia Academy 70, Christ Chapel Academy 54
  • Carlisle 67, Portsmouth Christian 51
  • The Covenant School 52, Williamsburg Christian Academy 49
  • Walsingham Academy 70, Richmond Christian 66

VHSL GIRLS

Class 5, Region D Semifinal

  • Patrick Henry-Roanoke 70, North Stafford 49
  • William Fleming 52, Albemarle 43

Class 3, Region B Quarterfinal

  • Brentsville 57, Warren County 36
  • George Mason 58, Goochland 36
  • Maggie L. Walker GS 64, James Monroe 33
  • William Monroe 55, Woodstock Central 32

Class 3, Region C Semifinal

  • Spotswood 56, Fort Defiance 36
  • Turner Ashby 66, Charlottesville 56

Class 2, Region B Quarterfinal

  • Strasburg 47, Stonewall Jackson - Quicksburg 40
  • Stuarts Draft 67, Buffalo Gap 40

Class 2, Region C Quarterfinal

  • Chatham 68, Alleghany 39
  • Floyd County 51, Radford 42
  • Gretna 57, Patrick County 53
  • Martinsville 41, Nelson County 40

VISAA Girls

Division II, First Round

  • Fredericksburg Christian 55, Norfolk Collegiate 38
  • The Covenant School 52, Hampton Roads 33

Copyright 2020 WVIR. All rights reserved.