Quantcast

High School Football Playoff Scores and Highlights 11/15/2013 - NBC29 WVIR Charlottesville, VA News, Sports and Weather

High School Football Playoff Scores and Highlights 11/15/2013

Posted: Updated:

 

James Robinson 35, Patriot 13
Westfield 33, Hayfield 12
Yorktown 12, Fairfax 7

South
First Round
C.D. Hylton 19, Cosby 16
Colonial Forge 47, Thomas Dale 26
Forest Park 21, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 6
Grassfield 28, Tallwood 22
Ocean Lakes 41, Woodside 7
Oscar Smith 35, Bayside 0
Varina 26, Woodbridge 21
Western Branch 35, Frank Cox 7

Region 5A
North
First Round
Briar Woods 57, Potomac Falls 0
Broad Run 35, Freedom (Woodbridge) 6
Falls Church 24, Albemarle 23
Massaponax 60, Edison 22
Mountain View 21, Potomac 7
North Stafford 43, TJ-Alexandria 7
Stone Bridge 55, Lee-Springfield 7

South
First Round
Atlee 23, Meadowbrook 6
Douglas Freeman 48, Manchester 41
Green Run 47, Norview 12
Hermitage 41, Highland Springs 34
Lloyd Bird 49, Mills Godwin 0
Maury 35, Kellam 16
Salem-Va. Beach 36, Kempsville 7

Region 4A
North
First Round
Courtland 15, Pulaski County 0
Dominion 35, King George 13
Eastern View 35, E.C. Glass 32
GW-Danville 37, Charlottesville 33
Salem 49, Fauquier 27
Sherando 49, Amherst County 15

South
First Round
Dinwiddie 62, Jamestown 9
Hanover 28, Churchland 13
Heritage-Newport News 41, Powhatan 23
King's Fork 31, Tabb 0
Lake Taylor 35, Nansemond River 7
Norcom 51, Monacan 13
Phoebus 56, Caroline 7

Region 3A
East
First Round
James Monroe 31, Armstrong 12
Kettle Run 35, Skyline 7
Lafayette 57, Spotsylvania 0
Loudoun Valley 41, William Monroe 12
Warren County 35, Park View-South Hill 23

West
First Round
Heritage-Lynchburg 34, Tunstall 16
Hidden Valley 21, Spotswood 7
Lord Botetourt 59, Stuarts Draft 10
Magna Vista 51, Liberty-Bedford 49
Monticello 35, Rustburg 28
Northside 55, Brookville 14
Western Albemarle 42, Cave Spring 14
William Byrd 28, Christiansburg 10

Region 2A
East
First Round
Bruton 48, Nandua 10
Clarke County 42, Luray 7
Goochland 52, East Rockingham 13
Nottoway 21, King William 6
R.E. Lee-Staunton 35, George Mason 12
Wilson Memorial 42, Madison County 7

West
First Round
Appomattox 50, Marion 20
Buckingham County 63, James River-Buchanan 24
Dan River 32, Glenvar 15
Gate City 49, John Battle 13
Giles 42, Grayson County 12
Richlands 31, Graham 21
Union 30, Lee High 27
Virginia High 45, Gretna 40

Region 1A
East
First Round
Altavista 62, Northumberland 18
Central Lunenburg 49, Lancaster 21
Essex 56, Cumberland 9
Franklin 50, William Campbell 8
Parry McCluer 42, West Point 28
Sussex Central 28, Surry County 20
Washington & Lee 45, Middlesex 0

West
First Round
Auburn 35, Chilhowie 19
Covington 41, Northwood 12
Fort Chiswell 52, Rural Retreat 8
Galax 51, George Wythe-Wytheville 20
Haysi 22, Eastside 8
Honaker 48, Bath County 6
Radford 29, Holston 21

VISAA State Championship
Division IV
Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 19, Fuqua School 13, OT

 

  • Sign Up for Email Alerts

    Sign up to receive NBC29 news and weather updates in your inbox daily.

    * denotes required fields



    Thank you for signing up! You will receive a confirmation email shortly.
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WVIR. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.