Quantcast

Friday Night's High School Basketball District Scores - NBC29 WVIR Charlottesville, VA News, Sports and Weather

Friday Night's High School Basketball Scores and Highlights

Posted: Updated:

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Fredericksburg Academy 56, St. Michael 10
Fredericksburg Christian 55, Wakefield School 49
Highland-Warrenton 51, Seton School 41
Norfolk Christian 61, Norfolk Collegiate 52
St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 78, Bishop Ireton 64
Williamsburg Christian Academy 65, Stonebridge Christian 28

AAA Central Region / Capital District Championship
Highland Springs 55, Henrico 48

AAA Central Region / Central District Championship
Thomas Dale 56, Meadowbrook 43

AAA Central Region / Colonial District Championship
Hermitage 52, Patrick Henry-Ashland 43

AAA Eastern Region / Beach District Championship
Princess Anne 65, Salem-Va. Beach 38

AAA Eastern Region / Eastern District Championship
Lake Taylor 67, Booker T. Washington 22

AAA Eastern Region / Peninsula District Championship
Woodside 54, Warwick 47

AAA Eastern Region / Southeastern District Championship
Western Branch 66, Nansemond River 57

AAA Northern Region / Concorde District Championship
Oakton 47, James Robinson 33

AAA Northern Region / Liberty District Championship
Stone Bridge 45, James Madison 41

AAA Northern Region / National District Championship
Mount Vernon 57, Edison 54

AAA Northern Region / Patriot District Championship
West Springfield 64, T.C. Williams 50

AAA Northwest Region / Cardinal District Championship
Forest Park 53, Potomac 51, OT

AAA Northwest Region / Cedar Run District Championship
Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 84, Heritage (Leesburg) 33

AA Region I / Bay Rivers District Third Place
Lafayette 49, Tabb 43

AA Region II / Dulles District Championship
Loudoun County 54, Freedom (South Riding) 49

AA Region II / Evergreen District Championship
Liberty-Fauquier 56, Brentsville 28

AA Region II / Jefferson District Championship
Charlottesville 40, Monticello 27

AA Region III / Seminole District Championship
Brookville 40, E.C. Glass 34

AA Region III / Southern Valley District Championship
R.E. Lee-Staunton 72, Fort Defiance 47

AA Region III Massanutten District Championship
Spotswood 52, Turner Ashby 43

AA Region IV / Piedmont District Consolation
Magna Vista 62, Martinsville 46

AA Region IV / Piedmont District Championship
Patrick County 32, Bassett 28

AA Region IV / River Ridge District Championship
Pulaski County 48, Salem 47

AA Region IV / Southwest District Championship
Carroll County 46, Graham 40

A Region A / Northern Neck District Championship
Northumberland 43, Lancaster 35

A Region A / Tidewater District Championship
Mathews 40, West Point 33

A Region B / James River District Championship
Randolph Henry 45, Central Lunenburg 40

A Region C / Hogoheegee District Championship
Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 57, Chilhowie 48

A Region C / Mountain Empire District Championship
Fort Chiswell 58, Galax 54

A Region C / Pioneer District Championship
James River-Buchanan 42, Bath County 31

A Region C / Three Rivers District Championship
Floyd County 49, Radford 40


BOYS BASKETBALL
Bishop Ireton 68, St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 64
Bishop O'Connell 58, Dematha, Md. 56
Cape Henry Collegiate 75, Norfolk Academy 45
Catholic 85, Peninsula Catholic 38
Episcopal 51, St. Albans, D.C. 45
Evangel Christian School (Chester) 65, Carlisle 56
Faith Christian-Roanoke 73, Kingsway Christian, Ohio 60
Flint Hill 63, The Potomac School 57
Fredericksburg Academy 58, St. Michael 39
Hampton Christian 41, Alliance Christian 29
Isle of Wight Academy 64, Portsmouth Christian 62
Norfolk Christian 66, Norfolk Collegiate 36
Richmond Christian 75, Southampton Academy 58
Steward School 52, Amelia Academy 37
Tidewater Academy 56, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 42
Williamsburg Christian Academy 52, Stonebridge Christian 31

AAA Central Region / Capital District Championship
Highland Springs 66, Henrico 65

AAA Central Region / Central District Championship
Meadowbrook 75, Thomas Dale 43

AAA Central Region / Colonial District Championship
Douglas Freeman 56, John Marshall 53

AAA Central Region / Dominion District Championship
Huguenot 61, Monacan 53

AAA Eastern Region / Beach District Championship
Kellam 65, Tallwood 56

AAA Eastern Region / Eastern District Championship
Norcom 71, Booker T. Washington 66, OT

AAA Eastern Region / Peninsula District Championship
Menchville 64, Phoebus 56

AAA Eastern Region / Southeastern District Championship
Oscar Smith 53, Nansemond River 49

AAA Northern Region / Concorde District Championship
Herndon 64, Chantilly 58

AAA Northern Region / National District Championship
Mount Vernon 81, Falls Church 49

AAA Northwest Region / Cardinal District Championship
Potomac 54, C.D. Hylton 50

AAA Northwest Region / Cedar Run District Championship
Osbourn 74, Battlefield 58

AAA Northwest Region / Western Valley District Championship
Patrick Henry-Roanoke 53, GW-Danville 36

AA Region I / Battlefield District Consolation
Culpeper 59, Courtland 55

AA Region I / Battlefield District Championship
James Monroe 74, King George 69

AA Region I / Bay Rivers District Championship
Grafton 46, Tabb 34

AA Region II / Dulles District Championship
Potomac Falls 73, Woodgrove 55

AA Region II / Evergreen District Championship
Liberty-Fauquier 60, Fauquier 57

AA Region II / Jefferson District Championship
Charlottesville 65, Monticello 36

AA Region II Northwestern District Championship
Sherando 67, James Wood 51

AA Region III / Massanutten District Championship
Spotswood 75, Broadway 67

AA Region III / Seminole District Championship
Liberty-Bedford 59, E.C. Glass 54, OT

AA Region III / Southern Valley District Championship
Waynesboro 42, R.E. Lee-Staunton 41

AA Region IV / River Ridge District Championship
Christiansburg 66, Salem 47

A Region A / Northern Neck District
Essex 56, Lancaster 55

A Region A / Tidewater District Championship
Middlesex 57, Mathews 44

A Region A / Tri Rivers District Semifinal
Surry County 82, Charles City 70
Sussex Central 54, Chesterfield Community 53

A Region B / Bull Run District Championship
George Mason 53, Clarke County 44

A Region B / Dogwood District Championship
Altavista 54, Dan River 50, OT

A Region C / Hogoheegee District Championship
Chilhowie 71, Rural Retreat 50

A Region C / Mountain Empire District Championship
Galax 72, Grayson County 66

A Region C / Pioneer District Championship
James River-Buchanan 51, Parry McCluer 42

A Region D / Black Diamond District Semifinals
Honaker 51, Haysi 40
Hurley 66, Council 47

A Region D / Clinch Mountain District
Virginia High 67, Lebanon 38

A Region D / Clinch Mountain District Championship
Gate City 54, Lee High 36

A Region D / Cumberland District Semifinals
Castlewood 39, St. Paul 37
Twin Springs 68, Thomas Walker 45

Virginia Prep Tournament Semifinals
Christchurch 78, Fork Union Prep 69
Woodberry Forest 52, St. Christopher's 50

 

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WVIR. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.